- This event has passed.
Northern Region UPCD/WRI FY2022 Project Proposal Presentation Meeting
February 10, 2021 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
*** Meeting Recording
The Northern UPCD/WRI Regional team has scheduled it’s Fiscal Year (FY) 2022 proposal presentation meeting. This meeting included the presentation and discussion of proposed projects requesting WRI funds for the upcoming project cycle or FY 2022 (7/1/2021-6/30/2022). Project proposals must be presented at this meeting to be considered for FY 2022 funding. Due to current Covid-19 restrictions, this meeting is currently scheduled to be held virtually.
Virtual Meeting Link (Google Meet)
Or open Meet and enter this code: isz-jpmf-dqo
Dial in (audio only): (US) +1 224-424-0945 PIN: 165 983 838#
More phone numbers: https://tel.meet/isz-jpmf-dqo?
Agenda
9:00 – 9:05 Welcome and Introductions
9:05 – 9:15 WRI Admin Update
9:15 – 9:30 Plan summer field trip
9:30 – 10:30 Project Presentations (See attached list for order)
10:30 – 10:35 Break (10 Minutes)
10:45 – 12:00 Project Presentations
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch (unless we are close to being done then we will just push through after 10 minute break)
1:00 – 3:30 Finish Project Presentations
ProjectId | Title | Project Manager | Lead Agency |
5565 | Lodgepole Juniper Removal and Water Development | Ashley Longmore | Utah Department of Agriculture and Food |
5712 | Bear Lake Access Prevention Fence | Ben Weston | Utah Association of Conservation Districts |
5766 | Rabbit Creek Knapweed Control | Ben Weston | Utah Association of Conservation Districts |
5114 | Cook Canyon WUI Bullhog | Brad Jessop | Bureau of Land Management |
5540 | Pilot Springs Pond Maintenance | Brandon Neff | Bureau of Land Management |
5711 | Bear River Bottoms Riparian Restoration and Enhancement Phase 2 | Casey Snider | Bear River Land Conservancy |
5577 | Phragmites and Invasive Weed Control FY22 | Chad Cranney | Utah Division of Wildlife Resources |
5718 | South Fork Junction Creek Fish Passage Project (Phase 2) | Chance Broderius | Utah Division of Wildlife Resources |
5684 | Phase 1 Invasive woody and vegetative species treatment at Gillmor Sanctuary | Heidi Hoven | National Audubon Society |
5520 | Bear Lake Tributaries and Uplands Restoration – Phase 2 | James DeRito | Trout Unlimited |
5617 | Dairy Ridge Sagebrush Treatment | Jeff Sanocki | U.S. Forest Service |
5691 | Baker Farm Erosion Control and Habitat Improvement Project | Kaden Potter | Utah Association of Conservation Districts |
5693 | Beaver Trapping expense fund Phase IV | Kent Sorenson | Utah Division of Wildlife Resources |
5581 | Upper Provo Watershed Restoration Phase 6 | Kyle Yurkovich | U.S. Forest Service |
5546 | Burnt-Beaver Phase IV | Maggie Dalene | U.S. Forest Service |
5545 | Bear River Watershed Resilience Phase 2 | Maggie Dalene | U.S. Forest Service |
5548 | UWC FS North Zone Watershed Improvements with Partners FY22 | Masako Wright | U.S. Forest Service |
5672 | Warm Creek Brush Treatment Phase II | Michael Peyton | Pheasants Forever |
5550 | Indian Creek Brush Treatment | Michael Peyton | USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service |
5353 | Freeport Drain Wetlands-Engineering Phase & Water Quality Monitoring | Mike Kolendrianos | The Nature Conservancy |
5318 | Cook’s Cabin Aspen Regeneration | Morgan Mendenhall | Utah Division of Forestry, Fire & State Lands |
5756 | East Bear Lake Range Improvements – Phase I | Nathan Long | Utah Division of Wildlife Resources |
5733 | Three Canyons Deer Winter Range Habitat Treatment -phase 3 | Nathan Long | Utah Division of Wildlife Resources |
5566 | Weber River Watershed Restoration Phase 1 | Paul Burnett | Trout Unlimited |
5753 | Lakeside Foothills Project #3 | Russ Lawrence | U.S. Air Force |
5587 | Raft River Mountains Restoration FY22 | Stacy Tyler | U.S. Forest Service |
5010 | Three Creeks Private Lands Inclusion Fence | Taylor Payne | Utah Department of Agriculture and Food |
5747 | Three Creeks South Border Fence | Taylor Payne | Utah Department of Agriculture and Food |